Coronavirus Information and Precautions

Apache Junction Logo

July 10, 2020

Dear Residents and Families,

Apache Junction Health Center cares deeply about the safety and well-being of our residents. All Apache Junction Health Center residents and staff have been tested for COVID-19 and we will continue testing when clinically indicated. Upon completion of our testing, we have one resident that tested positive. Prior to the resident testing positive, we had already put into place our isolation plan and a dedicated COVID team is observing them.

Our facility has adequate staffing and an adequate supply of personal protective equipment (PPE).

We are in regular communication with Pinal County Health and Human Services and ADPH. We continue to implement all current CMS, CDC, and ADPH guidelines regarding COVID-19.

We are communicating with the loved ones of our COVID-19 positive resident on a regular basis and as needed. We encourage both residents and loved ones to continue communicating with each other by email or enjoying time on Zoom, FaceTime, or Skype.

If you have a family member in our care and would like an update on his or her condition, please call our facility at 480-983-0700. You can also visit our website https://ajsnf.com/ for other helpful information and links to CDC and CMS websites.

Sincerely,

Todd Corless
Administrator